Aug 6, 2023 · Level I
CIPS August 2023
Shooters
58
Divisions
5
Stages
3
Rounds
60
Field
5 GM/M
Add target photos · help us build automatic hit scoring
Results by division
| # | Shooter | Division | Class | PF | Points | Div place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Mertz | Fun Run | U | Minor | 300.00 | 1 |
| 1 | Aaron Acela | Revolver | A | Minor | 299.06 | 1 |
| 1 | Kevin Schlotzhauer | Carry Optics | U | Minor | 295.81 | 1 |
| 1 | Brandon Butler | PCC | U | Minor | 282.62 | 1 |
| 1 | Eric Witt | Main | M | Minor | 251.83 | 1 |
| 2 | Eric Witt | Carry Optics | U | Minor | 269.72 | 2 |
| 2 | Aaron Acela | PCC | U | Minor | 266.01 | 2 |
| 2 | Robert Hansen | Revolver | A | Minor | 254.68 | 2 |
| 2 | Devin Jepsen | Main | M | Minor | 248.51 | 2 |
| 2 | Joshua Hinderaker | Fun Run | U | Minor | 242.61 | 2 |
| 3 | Devin Jepsen | Carry Optics | U | Minor | 267.48 | 3 |
| 3 | Andrew Lovan | PCC | U | Minor | 257.91 | 3 |
| 3 | Byron Kern | Revolver | A | Major | 248.02 | 3 |
| 3 | Andrew Lovan | Main | B | Minor | 247.40 | 3 |
| 3 | Sam Roush | Fun Run | U | Minor | 224.01 | 3 |
| 4 | Troy Mitchell | Main | A | Minor | 241.97 | 4 |
| 4 | Kirk Naber | PCC | U | Minor | 240.49 | 4 |
| 4 | Donald Harris | Carry Optics | U | Minor | 231.62 | 4 |
| 4 | Troy Mitchell | Revolver | A | Minor | 228.50 | 4 |
| 4 | Jim Wightman | Fun Run | U | Minor | 153.38 | 4 |
| 5 | Aaron Acela | Main | M | Major | 231.89 | 5 |
| 5 | Brandon Butler | Carry Optics | U | Minor | 223.79 | 5 |
| 5 | Taylor Hickman | PCC | U | Minor | 193.90 | 5 |
| 5 | Brooklyn Hinderaker | Fun Run | U | Minor | 105.93 | 5 |
| 6 | Robert Hansen | Main | B | Minor | 229.89 | 6 |
| 6 | Allen Cheney | Carry Optics | U | Minor | 222.09 | 6 |
| 6 | Troy Mitchell | PCC | U | Minor | 189.35 | 6 |
| 7 | Dennis Meier | Main | A | Major | 223.92 | 7 |
| 7 | Rick Mendenhall | Carry Optics | U | Minor | 221.60 | 7 |
| 7 | Steve Huber | PCC | U | Minor | 165.04 | 7 |
| 8 | Taylor Hickman | Main | B | Minor | 217.76 | 8 |
| 8 | Kirk Naber | Carry Optics | U | Minor | 190.31 | 8 |
| 8 | Brandi Millison | PCC | U | Minor | 159.08 | 8 |
| 9 | Steve Huber | Main | B | Minor | 206.06 | 9 |
| 9 | Bruce Karn | Carry Optics | U | Minor | 179.89 | 9 |
| 9 | Dennis Meier | PCC | U | Minor | 151.39 | 9 |
| 10 | Donald Harris | Main | B | Minor | 198.45 | 10 |
| 10 | Gerald Cruz | PCC | U | Minor | 129.74 | 10 |
| 10 | Byron Kern | Carry Optics | U | Minor | 129.63 | 10 |
| 11 | Steve Umphress | Main | C | Minor | 195.82 | 11 |
| 11 | Bruce Fleming | PCC | U | Minor | 123.69 | 11 |
| 12 | Kirk Naber | Main | B | Minor | 192.79 | 12 |
| 13 | Brandon Butler | Main | M | Minor | 185.72 | 13 |
| 14 | Todd Olson | Main | B | Major | 183.60 | 14 |
| 15 | Gary Rasmussen | Main | B | Minor | 178.38 | 15 |
| 16 | David Buebe | Main | C | Minor | 173.93 | 16 |
| 17 | Bruce Karn | Main | A | Minor | 166.40 | 17 |
| 18 | Scott Lauritsen | Main | B | Minor | 161.25 | 18 |
| 19 | Neal Jaycox | Main | B | Minor | 156.32 | 19 |
| 20 | Dennis Rutherford | Main | B | Minor | 154.52 | 20 |
| 21 | Byron Kern | Main | A | Minor | 152.30 | 21 |
| 22 | Emily Novak | Main | B | Minor | 134.76 | 22 |
| 23 | Mike Williams | Main | C | Major | 131.43 | 23 |
| 24 | Scott Cruea | Main | B | Minor | 131.23 | 24 |
| 25 | Gerald Cruz | Main | C | Minor | 124.14 | 25 |
| 26 | Brandi Millison | Main | C | Minor | 112.46 | 26 |
| 27 | Robert Fleming | Main | M | Major | 109.45 | 27 |
| 28 | Bruce Fleming | Main | B | Minor | 75.14 | 28 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Schlotzhauer · 1 overall | U | Minor | 4.43 | 5.49 | 5.31 | 295.81 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Eric Witt · 2 overall | U | Minor | 4.49 | 4.97 | 4.24 | 269.72 | 91.2 |
| 3 | Devin Jepsen · 3 overall | U | Minor | 4.60 | 3.91 | 5.09 | 267.48 | 90.4 |
| 4 | Donald Harris · 4 overall | U | Minor | 3.97 | 3.75 | 4.03 | 231.62 | 78.3 |
| 5 | Brandon Butler · 5 overall | U | Minor | 4.03 | 3.84 | 3.38 | 223.79 | 75.7 |
| 6 | Allen Cheney · 6 overall | U | Minor | 3.73 | 3.43 | 4.15 | 222.09 | 75.1 |
| 7 | Rick Mendenhall · 7 overall | U | Minor | 3.47 | 4.34 | 3.51 | 221.60 | 74.9 |
| 8 | Kirk Naber · 8 overall | U | Minor | 2.62 | 3.40 | 3.88 | 190.31 | 64.3 |
| 9 | Bruce Karn · 9 overall | U | Minor | 3.18 | 3.45 | 2.42 | 179.89 | 60.8 |
| 10 | Byron Kern · 10 overall | U | Minor | 2.09 | 2.35 | 2.18 | 129.63 | 43.8 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Mertz · 1 overall | U | Minor | 5.85 | 4.93 | 3.67 | 300.00 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Joshua Hinderaker · 2 overall | U | Minor | 4.39 | 4.03 | 3.19 | 242.61 | 80.9 |
| 3 | Sam Roush · 3 overall | U | Minor | 4.24 | 3.81 | 2.73 | 224.01 | 74.7 |
| 4 | Jim Wightman · 4 overall | U | Minor | 2.23 | 1.96 | 2.93 | 153.38 | 51.1 |
| 5 | Brooklyn Hinderaker · 5 overall | U | Minor | 1.84 | 1.84 | 1.39 | 105.93 | 35.3 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric Witt · 1 overall | M | Minor | 2.76 | 5.68 | 4.20 | 251.83 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Devin Jepsen · 2 overall | M | Minor | 2.74 | 4.49 | 5.27 | 248.51 | 98.7 |
| 3 | Andrew Lovan · 3 overall | B | Minor | 2.58 | 4.76 | 5.21 | 247.40 | 98.2 |
| 4 | Troy Mitchell · 4 overall | A | Minor | 3.77 | 3.12 | 4.55 | 241.97 | 96.1 |
| 5 | Aaron Acela · 5 overall | M | Major | 3.54 | 3.35 | 4.11 | 231.89 | 92.1 |
| 6 | Robert Hansen · 6 overall | B | Minor | 3.63 | 3.53 | 3.67 | 229.89 | 91.3 |
| 7 | Dennis Meier · 7 overall | A | Major | 3.79 | 3.36 | 3.21 | 223.92 | 88.9 |
| 8 | Taylor Hickman · 8 overall | B | Minor | 3.19 | 3.30 | 3.93 | 217.76 | 86.5 |
| 9 | Steve Huber · 9 overall | B | Minor | 3.71 | 2.45 | 3.24 | 206.06 | 81.8 |
| 10 | Donald Harris · 10 overall | B | Minor | 2.84 | 3.04 | 3.67 | 198.45 | 78.8 |
| 11 | Steve Umphress · 11 overall | C | Minor | 3.17 | 2.90 | 3.09 | 195.82 | 77.8 |
| 12 | Kirk Naber · 12 overall | B | Minor | 2.95 | 2.58 | 3.61 | 192.79 | 76.6 |
| 13 | Brandon Butler · 13 overall | M | Minor | 2.64 | 1.91 | 4.42 | 185.72 | 73.8 |
| 14 | Todd Olson · 14 overall | B | Major | 3.10 | 2.41 | 3.00 | 183.60 | 72.9 |
| 15 | Gary Rasmussen · 15 overall | B | Minor | 1.99 | 2.80 | 4.18 | 178.38 | 70.8 |
| 16 | David Buebe · 16 overall | C | Minor | 2.51 | 2.65 | 3.19 | 173.93 | 69.1 |
| 17 | Bruce Karn · 17 overall | A | Minor | 3.03 | 2.25 | 2.29 | 166.40 | 66.1 |
| 18 | Scott Lauritsen · 18 overall | B | Minor | 2.69 | 2.43 | 2.36 | 161.25 | 64.0 |
| 19 | Neal Jaycox · 19 overall | B | Minor | 2.21 | 4.05 | 1.23 | 156.32 | 62.1 |
| 20 | Dennis Rutherford · 20 overall | B | Minor | 1.83 | 2.72 | 3.13 | 154.52 | 61.4 |
| 21 | Byron Kern · 21 overall | A | Minor | 2.14 | 3.03 | 2.17 | 152.30 | 60.5 |
| 22 | Emily Novak · 22 overall | B | Minor | 1.67 | 2.25 | 2.73 | 134.76 | 53.5 |
| 23 | Mike Williams · 23 overall | C | Major | 1.85 | 1.79 | 2.72 | 131.43 | 52.2 |
| 24 | Scott Cruea · 24 overall | B | Minor | 1.94 | 1.98 | 2.34 | 131.23 | 52.1 |
| 25 | Gerald Cruz · 25 overall | C | Minor | 1.53 | 2.12 | 2.49 | 124.14 | 49.3 |
| 26 | Brandi Millison · 26 overall | C | Minor | 1.19 | 1.42 | 3.09 | 112.46 | 44.7 |
| 27 | Robert Fleming · 27 overall | M | Major | 1.51 | 1.65 | 2.16 | 109.45 | 43.5 |
| 28 | Bruce Fleming · 28 overall | B | Minor | 1.33 | 0.68 | 1.43 | 75.14 | 29.8 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brandon Butler · 1 overall | U | Minor | 5.65 | 7.08 | 5.07 | 282.62 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Aaron Acela · 2 overall | U | Minor | 5.85 | 4.75 | 5.91 | 266.01 | 94.1 |
| 3 | Andrew Lovan · 3 overall | U | Minor | 5.02 | 5.21 | 5.98 | 257.91 | 91.3 |
| 4 | Kirk Naber · 4 overall | U | Minor | 5.25 | 5.01 | 4.72 | 240.49 | 85.1 |
| 5 | Taylor Hickman · 5 overall | U | Minor | 4.76 | 4.79 | 2.44 | 193.90 | 68.6 |
| 6 | Troy Mitchell · 6 overall | U | Minor | 3.70 | 4.49 | 3.75 | 189.35 | 67.0 |
| 7 | Steve Huber · 7 overall | U | Minor | 2.79 | 3.88 | 3.84 | 165.04 | 58.4 |
| 8 | Brandi Millison · 8 overall | U | Minor | 2.91 | 4.12 | 3.07 | 159.08 | 56.3 |
| 9 | Dennis Meier · 9 overall | U | Minor | 2.67 | 2.85 | 4.05 | 151.39 | 53.6 |
| 10 | Gerald Cruz · 10 overall | U | Minor | 2.36 | 3.79 | 2.12 | 129.74 | 45.9 |
| 11 | Bruce Fleming · 11 overall | U | Minor | 3.45 | 3.65 | 0.48 | 123.69 | 43.8 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Acela · 1 overall | A | Minor | 2.21 | 2.84 | 2.65 | 299.06 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Robert Hansen · 2 overall | A | Minor | 1.79 | 2.25 | 2.56 | 254.68 | 85.2 |
| 3 | Byron Kern · 3 overall | A | Major | 2.23 | 1.92 | 2.07 | 248.02 | 82.9 |
| 4 | Troy Mitchell · 4 overall | A | Minor | 2.16 | 1.68 | 1.84 | 228.50 | 76.4 |
Stage cells show hit factor; the division's best hit factor on each stage is in red. Hover a cell for time and hits. A red dot after a stage number marks a classifier.
Stage by stage top runs on each stage, all divisions
1August Stage 1Comstock · 22 rounds · 58 runs
| # | Shooter | Division | HF | Time | A · C · D · M · NS · P | Stage pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Acela | PCC | 5.8520 | 17.43 | 18 · 4 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 110.00 |
| 2 | Jim Mertz | Fun Run | 5.8460 | 17.79 | 19 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 110.00 |
| 3 | Brandon Butler | PCC | 5.6537 | 16.98 | 15 · 7 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 106.27 |
| 4 | Kirk Naber | PCC | 5.2523 | 19.42 | 18 · 4 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 98.73 |
| 5 | Andrew Lovan | PCC | 5.0217 | 20.71 | 19 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 94.39 |
| 6 | Taylor Hickman | PCC | 4.7642 | 20.99 | 17 · 5 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 89.55 |
| 7 | Devin Jepsen | Carry Optics | 4.6008 | 22.17 | 19 · 2 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 110.00 |
| 8 | Eric Witt | Carry Optics | 4.4863 | 22.29 | 17 · 5 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 107.26 |
| 9 | Kevin Schlotzhauer | Carry Optics | 4.4257 | 18.98 | 14 · 8 · 0 · 0 · 1 · 0 | 105.81 |
| 10 | Joshua Hinderaker | Fun Run | 4.3907 | 20.27 | 16 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 82.62 |
| 11 | Sam Roush | Fun Run | 4.2353 | 25.50 | 21 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 79.69 |
| 12 | Brandon Butler | Carry Optics | 4.0341 | 17.60 | 15 · 5 · 1 · 0 · 2 · 0 | 96.45 |
2August Stage 2Comstock · 20 rounds · 58 runs
| # | Shooter | Division | HF | Time | A · C · D · M · NS · P | Stage pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brandon Butler | PCC | 7.0836 | 13.27 | 17 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 100.00 |
| 2 | Eric Witt | Main | 5.6841 | 15.13 | 13 · 7 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 100.00 |
| 3 | Kevin Schlotzhauer | Carry Optics | 5.4893 | 16.76 | 16 · 4 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 100.00 |
| 4 | Andrew Lovan | PCC | 5.2077 | 17.09 | 16 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 73.52 |
| 5 | Kirk Naber | PCC | 5.0080 | 18.77 | 17 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 70.70 |
| 6 | Eric Witt | Carry Optics | 4.9730 | 18.50 | 16 · 4 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 90.59 |
| 7 | Jim Mertz | Fun Run | 4.9311 | 18.86 | 18 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 100.00 |
| 8 | Taylor Hickman | PCC | 4.7939 | 20.86 | 20 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 67.68 |
| 9 | Andrew Lovan | Main | 4.7571 | 19.76 | 17 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 83.69 |
| 10 | Aaron Acela | PCC | 4.7496 | 19.37 | 17 · 2 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 67.05 |
| 11 | Troy Mitchell | PCC | 4.4890 | 20.94 | 17 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 63.37 |
| 12 | Devin Jepsen | Main | 4.4872 | 21.84 | 19 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 78.94 |
3August Stage 3Virginia · 18 rounds · 58 runs
| # | Shooter | Division | HF | Time | A · C · D · M · NS · P | Stage pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Lovan | PCC | 5.9783 | 14.72 | 17 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 90.00 |
| 2 | Aaron Acela | PCC | 5.9094 | 15.23 | 18 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 88.96 |
| 3 | Kevin Schlotzhauer | Carry Optics | 5.3086 | 16.20 | 16 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 90.00 |
| 4 | Devin Jepsen | Main | 5.2664 | 16.33 | 17 · 0 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 90.00 |
| 5 | Andrew Lovan | Main | 5.2071 | 16.90 | 17 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 88.99 |
| 6 | Devin Jepsen | Carry Optics | 5.0867 | 17.30 | 17 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 86.24 |
| 7 | Brandon Butler | PCC | 5.0715 | 15.38 | 12 · 6 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 76.35 |
| 8 | Kirk Naber | PCC | 4.7208 | 17.37 | 14 · 4 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 71.07 |
| 9 | Troy Mitchell | Main | 4.5480 | 17.59 | 14 · 3 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 77.72 |
| 10 | Brandon Butler | Main | 4.4203 | 13.80 | 6 · 10 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 75.54 |
| 11 | Eric Witt | Carry Optics | 4.2388 | 16.75 | 11 · 5 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 71.86 |
| 12 | Eric Witt | Main | 4.1968 | 13.82 | 7 · 6 · 5 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 71.72 |
Stages
| # | Stage | Scoring | Rounds | Points | Classifier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August Stage 1 | Comstock | 22 | 110 | |
| 2 | August Stage 2 | Comstock | 20 | 100 | |
| 3 | August Stage 3 | Virginia | 18 | 90 |
More from Central Iowa Practical Shooters
- Apr 6, 2025CIPS April 2025 67 shooters
- Mar 2, 2025CIPS March 2025 60 shooters
- Feb 2, 2025CIPS February 2025 68 shooters
- Jan 5, 2025CIPS January 2025 40 shooters
- Dec 1, 2024CIPS December 2024 47 shooters
- Sep 8, 2024CIPS September 2024 47 shooters
Field
GM0M5A8B–D19U26