Jan 5, 2025 · Level I
CIPS January 2025
Shooters
40
Divisions
4
Stages
3
Rounds
58
Field
7 GM/M
Add target photos · help us build automatic hit scoring
Results by division
| # | Shooter | Division | Class | PF | Points | Div place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taylor Hickman | Pistol Optic Sights | U | Minor | 290.00 | 1 |
| 1 | Aaron Acela | PCC | U | Minor | 288.17 | 1 |
| 1 | Aaron Acela | Revolver | A | Minor | 273.66 | 1 |
| 1 | Devin Jepsen | Pistol Iron Sights | M | Minor | 266.94 | 1 |
| 2 | Joshua Hinderaker | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 258.70 | 2 |
| 2 | Robert Hansen | Revolver | A | Minor | 254.39 | 2 |
| 2 | Devin Jepsen | PCC | M | Minor | 231.30 | 2 |
| 2 | Devin Jepsen | Pistol Optic Sights | M | Minor | 227.92 | 2 |
| 3 | Robert Fleming | Pistol Iron Sights | M | Minor | 254.63 | 3 |
| 3 | Travis Truckenbrod | PCC | U | Minor | 229.39 | 3 |
| 3 | Tyler Chumbley | Pistol Optic Sights | U | Minor | 219.75 | 3 |
| 3 | Byron Kern | Revolver | A | Major | 199.37 | 3 |
| 4 | Taylor Hickman | Pistol Iron Sights | M | Minor | 241.03 | 4 |
| 4 | Jason Truckenbrod | PCC | U | Minor | 221.50 | 4 |
| 4 | Bruce Karn | Pistol Optic Sights | A | Minor | 203.19 | 4 |
| 5 | Gary Rasmussen | Pistol Iron Sights | A | Minor | 221.52 | 5 |
| 5 | Robert Cheney | PCC | U | Minor | 216.33 | 5 |
| 5 | Robert Cheney | Pistol Optic Sights | U | Minor | 160.78 | 5 |
| 6 | Bruce Fleming | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 208.50 | 6 |
| 6 | Gerald Cruz | PCC | U | Minor | 203.47 | 6 |
| 6 | Troy Mitchell | Pistol Optic Sights | U | Minor | 155.57 | 6 |
| 7 | Bruce Karn | Pistol Iron Sights | A | Minor | 200.98 | 7 |
| 7 | Taylor Hickman | PCC | U | Minor | 199.31 | 7 |
| 7 | Aaron Acela | Pistol Optic Sights | U | Minor | 149.67 | 7 |
| 8 | Troy Mitchell | PCC | U | Minor | 192.04 | 8 |
| 8 | Tyler Chumbley | Pistol Iron Sights | U | Minor | 189.99 | 8 |
| 8 | Jason Truckenbrod | Pistol Optic Sights | M | Minor | 116.48 | 8 |
| 9 | Troy Mitchell | Pistol Iron Sights | M | Minor | 187.53 | 9 |
| 9 | Tyler Chumbley | PCC | U | Minor | 180.61 | 9 |
| 9 | Scott Lauritsen | Pistol Optic Sights | U | Minor | 115.34 | 9 |
| 10 | Robert Hansen | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 185.40 | 10 |
| 10 | Craig Kronberg | PCC | U | Minor | 151.44 | 10 |
| 11 | Emily Novak | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 179.80 | 11 |
| 12 | Omar Jaradat | Pistol Iron Sights | U | Minor | 175.35 | 12 |
| 13 | Scott Lauritsen | Pistol Iron Sights | U | Minor | 163.62 | 13 |
| 14 | Craig Kronberg | Pistol Iron Sights | A | Minor | 163.47 | 14 |
| 15 | Dennis Rutherford | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 160.53 | 15 |
| 16 | Byron Kern | Pistol Iron Sights | A | Minor | 129.12 | 16 |
| 17 | Kate Jaradat | Pistol Iron Sights | U | Minor | 111.36 | 17 |
| 18 | Gerald Cruz | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 108.34 | 18 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Acela · 1 overall | U | Minor | 9.49 | 9.10 | 9.35 | 288.17 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Devin Jepsen · 2 overall | M | Minor | 6.29 | 9.35 | 7.51 | 231.30 | 80.3 |
| 3 | Travis Truckenbrod · 3 overall | U | Minor | 6.59 | 7.66 | 8.12 | 229.39 | 79.6 |
| 4 | Jason Truckenbrod · 4 overall | U | Minor | 7.24 | 7.40 | 6.99 | 221.50 | 76.9 |
| 5 | Robert Cheney · 5 overall | U | Minor | 7.66 | 6.55 | 6.66 | 216.33 | 75.1 |
| 6 | Gerald Cruz · 6 overall | U | Minor | 8.07 | 7.11 | 4.81 | 203.47 | 70.6 |
| 7 | Taylor Hickman · 7 overall | U | Minor | 4.75 | 8.16 | 7.06 | 199.31 | 69.2 |
| 8 | Troy Mitchell · 8 overall | U | Minor | 6.16 | 6.30 | 6.25 | 192.04 | 66.6 |
| 9 | Tyler Chumbley · 9 overall | U | Minor | 4.44 | 8.01 | 5.88 | 180.61 | 62.7 |
| 10 | Craig Kronberg · 10 overall | U | Minor | 6.45 | 3.53 | 4.27 | 151.44 | 52.5 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Devin Jepsen · 1 overall | M | Minor | 5.09 | 8.87 | 6.33 | 266.94 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Joshua Hinderaker · 2 overall | B | Minor | 5.99 | 7.03 | 5.80 | 258.70 | 96.9 |
| 3 | Robert Fleming · 3 overall | M | Minor | 6.40 | 7.34 | 5.02 | 254.63 | 95.4 |
| 4 | Taylor Hickman · 4 overall | M | Minor | 5.51 | 4.75 | 6.30 | 241.03 | 90.3 |
| 5 | Gary Rasmussen · 5 overall | A | Minor | 6.04 | 3.84 | 5.06 | 221.52 | 83.0 |
| 6 | Bruce Fleming · 6 overall | B | Minor | 5.22 | 2.67 | 5.65 | 208.50 | 78.1 |
| 7 | Bruce Karn · 7 overall | A | Minor | 2.91 | 5.20 | 6.36 | 200.98 | 75.3 |
| 8 | Tyler Chumbley · 8 overall | U | Minor | 5.12 | 1.86 | 5.06 | 189.99 | 71.2 |
| 9 | Troy Mitchell · 9 overall | M | Minor | 4.97 | 5.12 | 3.57 | 187.53 | 70.2 |
| 10 | Robert Hansen · 10 overall | B | Minor | 3.66 | 4.70 | 4.94 | 185.40 | 69.5 |
| 11 | Emily Novak · 11 overall | B | Minor | 4.19 | 5.93 | 3.53 | 179.80 | 67.4 |
| 12 | Omar Jaradat · 12 overall | U | Minor | 4.16 | 5.19 | 3.64 | 175.35 | 65.7 |
| 13 | Scott Lauritsen · 13 overall | U | Minor | 4.21 | 4.37 | 3.28 | 163.62 | 61.3 |
| 14 | Craig Kronberg · 14 overall | A | Minor | 3.62 | 4.57 | 3.77 | 163.47 | 61.2 |
| 15 | Dennis Rutherford · 15 overall | B | Minor | 4.31 | 2.22 | 3.99 | 160.53 | 60.1 |
| 16 | Byron Kern · 16 overall | A | Minor | 2.89 | 3.08 | 3.19 | 129.12 | 48.4 |
| 17 | Kate Jaradat · 17 overall | U | Minor | 2.77 | 3.68 | 2.01 | 111.36 | 41.7 |
| 18 | Gerald Cruz · 18 overall | B | Minor | 2.05 | 4.90 | 2.00 | 108.34 | 40.6 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taylor Hickman · 1 overall | U | Minor | 7.11 | 10.31 | 7.87 | 290.00 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Devin Jepsen · 2 overall | M | Minor | 4.39 | 9.30 | 6.93 | 227.92 | 78.6 |
| 3 | Tyler Chumbley · 3 overall | U | Minor | 5.57 | 5.55 | 6.87 | 219.75 | 75.8 |
| 4 | Bruce Karn · 4 overall | A | Minor | 5.64 | 5.60 | 5.58 | 203.19 | 70.1 |
| 5 | Robert Cheney · 5 overall | U | Minor | 4.99 | 3.94 | 4.07 | 160.78 | 55.4 |
| 6 | Troy Mitchell · 6 overall | U | Minor | 4.53 | 5.76 | 3.32 | 155.57 | 53.6 |
| 7 | Aaron Acela · 7 overall | U | Minor | 4.50 | 6.08 | 2.77 | 149.67 | 51.6 |
| 8 | Jason Truckenbrod · 8 overall | M | Minor | 3.47 | 3.74 | 2.68 | 116.48 | 40.2 |
| 9 | Scott Lauritsen · 9 overall | U | Minor | 2.42 | 4.33 | 3.47 | 115.34 | 39.8 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Acela · 1 overall | A | Minor | 3.99 | 3.10 | 3.24 | 273.66 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Robert Hansen · 2 overall | A | Minor | 3.17 | 4.04 | 2.85 | 254.39 | 93.0 |
| 3 | Byron Kern · 3 overall | A | Major | 2.71 | 2.35 | 2.47 | 199.37 | 72.8 |
Stage cells show hit factor; the division's best hit factor on each stage is in red. Hover a cell for time and hits. A red dot after a stage number marks a classifier.
Stage by stage top runs on each stage, all divisions
1January Stage 1Comstock · 22 rounds · 40 runs
| # | Shooter | Division | HF | Time | A · C · D · M · NS · P | Stage pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Acela | PCC | 9.4897 | 11.17 | 20 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 110.00 |
| 2 | Gerald Cruz | PCC | 8.0717 | 13.38 | 21 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 93.56 |
| 3 | Robert Cheney | PCC | 7.6640 | 13.57 | 19 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 88.84 |
| 4 | Jason Truckenbrod | PCC | 7.2368 | 12.16 | 13 · 7 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 83.89 |
| 5 | Taylor Hickman | Pistol Optic Sights | 7.1093 | 14.91 | 20 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 110.00 |
| 6 | Travis Truckenbrod | PCC | 6.5920 | 15.17 | 17 · 5 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 76.41 |
| 7 | Craig Kronberg | PCC | 6.4468 | 13.34 | 11 · 10 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 74.73 |
| 8 | Robert Fleming | Pistol Iron Sights | 6.4028 | 17.18 | 22 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 110.00 |
| 9 | Devin Jepsen | PCC | 6.2929 | 17.48 | 22 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 72.94 |
| 10 | Troy Mitchell | PCC | 6.1560 | 14.62 | 12 · 10 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 71.36 |
| 11 | Gary Rasmussen | Pistol Iron Sights | 6.0403 | 17.88 | 21 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 103.77 |
| 12 | Joshua Hinderaker | Pistol Iron Sights | 5.9913 | 18.36 | 22 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 102.93 |
2January Stage 2Comstock · 14 rounds · 40 runs
| # | Shooter | Division | HF | Time | A · C · D · M · NS · P | Stage pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taylor Hickman | Pistol Optic Sights | 10.3093 | 6.79 | 14 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 70.00 |
| 2 | Devin Jepsen | PCC | 9.3484 | 7.06 | 12 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 70.00 |
| 3 | Devin Jepsen | Pistol Optic Sights | 9.3023 | 7.31 | 13 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 63.16 |
| 4 | Aaron Acela | PCC | 9.1038 | 7.03 | 11 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 68.17 |
| 5 | Devin Jepsen | Pistol Iron Sights | 8.8710 | 7.44 | 12 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 70.00 |
| 6 | Taylor Hickman | PCC | 8.1633 | 8.33 | 13 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 61.13 |
| 7 | Tyler Chumbley | PCC | 8.0094 | 8.49 | 13 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 59.97 |
| 8 | Travis Truckenbrod | PCC | 7.6647 | 8.35 | 12 · 1 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 57.39 |
| 9 | Jason Truckenbrod | PCC | 7.3976 | 7.57 | 9 · 3 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 55.39 |
| 10 | Robert Fleming | Pistol Iron Sights | 7.3375 | 9.54 | 14 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 57.90 |
| 11 | Gerald Cruz | PCC | 7.1121 | 9.28 | 12 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 53.25 |
| 12 | Joshua Hinderaker | Pistol Iron Sights | 7.0281 | 9.96 | 14 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 55.46 |
3January Stage 3Comstock · 22 rounds · 40 runs
| # | Shooter | Division | HF | Time | A · C · D · M · NS · P | Stage pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Acela | PCC | 9.3458 | 10.70 | 17 · 5 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 110.00 |
| 2 | Travis Truckenbrod | PCC | 8.1210 | 12.56 | 18 · 4 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 95.58 |
| 3 | Taylor Hickman | Pistol Optic Sights | 7.8740 | 13.97 | 22 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 110.00 |
| 4 | Devin Jepsen | PCC | 7.5071 | 14.12 | 20 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 88.36 |
| 5 | Taylor Hickman | PCC | 7.0621 | 14.16 | 17 · 5 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 83.12 |
| 6 | Jason Truckenbrod | PCC | 6.9856 | 13.17 | 13 · 9 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 82.22 |
| 7 | Devin Jepsen | Pistol Optic Sights | 6.9320 | 15.58 | 21 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 96.84 |
| 8 | Tyler Chumbley | Pistol Optic Sights | 6.8653 | 15.44 | 20 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 95.91 |
| 9 | Robert Cheney | PCC | 6.6625 | 15.91 | 20 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 78.42 |
| 10 | Bruce Karn | Pistol Iron Sights | 6.3621 | 17.29 | 22 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 110.00 |
| 11 | Devin Jepsen | Pistol Iron Sights | 6.3348 | 15.47 | 16 · 6 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 109.53 |
| 12 | Taylor Hickman | Pistol Iron Sights | 6.2960 | 14.93 | 14 · 8 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 108.86 |
Stages
| # | Stage | Scoring | Rounds | Points | Classifier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January Stage 1 | Comstock | 22 | 110 | |
| 2 | January Stage 2 | Comstock | 14 | 70 | |
| 3 | January Stage 3 | Comstock | 22 | 110 |
More from Central Iowa Practical Shooters
- Apr 6, 2025CIPS April 2025 67 shooters
- Mar 2, 2025CIPS March 2025 60 shooters
- Feb 2, 2025CIPS February 2025 68 shooters
- Dec 1, 2024CIPS December 2024 47 shooters
- Sep 8, 2024CIPS September 2024 47 shooters
- Aug 4, 2024CIPS August 2024 62 shooters
Field
GM0M7A8B–D6U19