Nov 5, 2023 · Level I
CIPS November 2023
Shooters
68
Divisions
5
Stages
3
Rounds
60
Field
3 GM/M
Add target photos · help us build automatic hit scoring
Results by division
| # | Shooter | Division | Class | PF | Points | Div place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Acela | PCC | PCC | Minor | 300.00 | 1 |
| 1 | Craig Kronberg | Fun Run | C | Minor | 292.61 | 1 |
| 1 | Byron Kern | Revolver | A | Major | 292.42 | 1 |
| 1 | Jason Heimdal | Pistol Iron Sights | M | Major | 283.65 | 1 |
| 1 | Rick Mendenhall | Pistol Optic Sights | POS | Minor | 282.71 | 1 |
| 2 | Stephen Umphress | Revolver | B | Minor | 281.06 | 2 |
| 2 | Andrew Lovan | Pistol Iron Sights | A | Minor | 270.30 | 2 |
| 2 | Kevin Schlotzhauer | Pistol Optic Sights | POS | Minor | 270.10 | 2 |
| 2 | Quenten Guiles | Fun Run | U | Minor | 258.76 | 2 |
| 2 | Andrew Lovan | PCC | PCC | Minor | 220.72 | 2 |
| 3 | Robert Hansen | Revolver | A | Minor | 265.47 | 3 |
| 3 | Robert Fleming | Pistol Iron Sights | M | Minor | 255.85 | 3 |
| 3 | Ian Tagtow | Fun Run | A | Minor | 242.90 | 3 |
| 3 | Robert Cheney | Pistol Optic Sights | POS | Minor | 223.40 | 3 |
| 3 | Jason Heimdal | PCC | PCC | Minor | 207.11 | 3 |
| 4 | Sam Roush | Pistol Iron Sights | U | Minor | 249.30 | 4 |
| 4 | Steve Huber | Revolver | A | Minor | 242.96 | 4 |
| 4 | Bill Bingham | Fun Run | B | Minor | 220.99 | 4 |
| 4 | Donald Harris | Pistol Optic Sights | POS | Minor | 220.04 | 4 |
| 4 | Taylor Hickman | PCC | PCC | Minor | 201.92 | 4 |
| 5 | Taylor Hickman | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 223.19 | 5 |
| 5 | Troy Mitchell | Revolver | A | Minor | 199.64 | 5 |
| 5 | Gerald Cruz | PCC | PCC | Minor | 179.81 | 5 |
| 5 | Herman Kutz | Fun Run | U | Major | 166.96 | 5 |
| 5 | Bruce Karn | Pistol Optic Sights | POS | Minor | 144.64 | 5 |
| 6 | Dennis Meier | Pistol Iron Sights | A | Major | 211.26 | 6 |
| 6 | Troy Mitchell | PCC | PCC | Minor | 178.54 | 6 |
| 6 | Noah Hinderaker | Fun Run | U | Minor | 166.52 | 6 |
| 6 | Quenten Guiles | Revolver | U | Minor | 138.81 | 6 |
| 6 | Taylor Hickman | Pistol Optic Sights | POS | Minor | 130.88 | 6 |
| 7 | Rick Mendenhall | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 208.02 | 7 |
| 7 | Steve Huber | PCC | PCC | Minor | 164.35 | 7 |
| 7 | Chad Van Horn | Fun Run | U | Minor | 145.34 | 7 |
| 7 | Stephen Umphress | Pistol Optic Sights | POS | Minor | 46.17 | 7 |
| 8 | Stephen Umphress | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 205.34 | 8 |
| 8 | Robert Kautzky | PCC | PCC | Minor | 157.83 | 8 |
| 8 | Alexander Albert | Fun Run | U | Minor | 133.02 | 8 |
| 9 | Robert Kautzky | Pistol Iron Sights | M | Major | 200.95 | 9 |
| 9 | Robert Cheney | PCC | PCC | Minor | 154.47 | 9 |
| 9 | Noah Hinderaker | Fun Run | N/A | Minor | 108.52 | 9 |
| 10 | Troy Mitchell | Pistol Iron Sights | A | Minor | 200.19 | 10 |
| 10 | Douglas Lidster | PCC | PCC | Minor | 154.47 | 10 |
| 10 | Chad Van Horn | Fun Run | U | Minor | 105.36 | 10 |
| 11 | EMILY NOVAK | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 194.12 | 11 |
| 11 | Joshua Hinderaker | PCC | PCC | Minor | 152.00 | 11 |
| 11 | Scott Cruea | Fun Run | B | Minor | 86.66 | 11 |
| 12 | Steve Huber | Pistol Iron Sights | A | Minor | 191.10 | 12 |
| 12 | Dennis Meier | PCC | PCC | Minor | 69.41 | 12 |
| 13 | Bruce Karn | Pistol Iron Sights | A | Minor | 190.27 | 13 |
| 13 | Merlin Davis | PCC | PCC | Minor | 60.34 | 13 |
| 14 | Donald Harris | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 182.55 | 14 |
| 15 | Gary Rasmussen | Pistol Iron Sights | A | Minor | 180.03 | 15 |
| 16 | Robert Hansen | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 176.14 | 16 |
| 17 | Bruce Fleming | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 170.92 | 17 |
| 18 | Jim Wightman | Pistol Iron Sights | U | Minor | 170.50 | 18 |
| 19 | Dennis Rutherford | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 170.49 | 19 |
| 20 | Gerald Cruz | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 167.50 | 20 |
| 21 | Joshua Hinderaker | Pistol Iron Sights | U | Minor | 162.32 | 21 |
| 22 | Byron Kern | Pistol Iron Sights | A | Minor | 160.45 | 22 |
| 23 | Liz Heimdal | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 155.20 | 23 |
| 24 | Scott Cruea | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 144.95 | 24 |
| 25 | John Ferguson | Pistol Iron Sights | U | Minor | 143.96 | 25 |
| 26 | Mike Williams | Pistol Iron Sights | C | Minor | 143.10 | 26 |
| 27 | Quenten Guiles | Pistol Iron Sights | U | Major | 140.24 | 27 |
| 28 | David Buebe | Pistol Iron Sights | B | Minor | 137.22 | 28 |
| 29 | Merlin Davis | Pistol Iron Sights | C | Minor | 107.43 | 29 |
| 30 | John Lyman | Pistol Iron Sights | C | Minor | 97.90 | 30 |
| 31 | Shawn Talbert | Pistol Iron Sights | U | Minor | 72.40 | 31 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig Kronberg · 1 overall | C | Minor | 4.50 | 5.37 | 6.73 | 292.61 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Quenten Guiles · 2 overall | U | Minor | 4.24 | 4.22 | 6.05 | 258.76 | 88.4 |
| 3 | Ian Tagtow · 3 overall | A | Minor | 3.33 | 5.86 | 4.79 | 242.90 | 83.0 |
| 4 | Bill Bingham · 4 overall | B | Minor | 3.80 | 4.12 | 4.21 | 220.99 | 75.5 |
| 5 | Herman Kutz · 5 overall | U | Major | 3.38 | 2.37 | 3.02 | 166.96 | 57.1 |
| 6 | Noah Hinderaker · 6 overall | U | Minor | 3.07 | 3.40 | 2.42 | 166.52 | 56.9 |
| 7 | Chad Van Horn · 7 overall | U | Minor | 1.66 | 3.35 | 3.71 | 145.34 | 49.7 |
| 8 | Alexander Albert · 8 overall | U | Minor | 2.38 | 2.72 | 2.07 | 133.02 | 45.5 |
| 9 | Noah Hinderaker · 9 overall | N/A | Minor | 2.36 | 2.23 | 0.86 | 108.52 | 37.1 |
| 10 | Chad Van Horn · 10 overall | U | Minor | 1.55 | 2.04 | 2.44 | 105.36 | 36.0 |
| 11 | Scott Cruea · 11 overall | B | Minor | 1.96 | 1.05 | 1.36 | 86.66 | 29.6 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Acela · 1 overall | PCC | Minor | 7.03 | 10.69 | 10.43 | 300.00 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Andrew Lovan · 2 overall | PCC | Minor | 5.14 | 8.03 | 7.56 | 220.72 | 73.6 |
| 3 | Jason Heimdal · 3 overall | PCC | Minor | 4.40 | 7.65 | 7.82 | 207.11 | 69.0 |
| 4 | Taylor Hickman · 4 overall | PCC | Minor | 5.14 | 8.43 | 5.00 | 201.92 | 67.3 |
| 5 | Gerald Cruz · 5 overall | PCC | Minor | 4.01 | 8.03 | 5.06 | 179.81 | 59.9 |
| 6 | Troy Mitchell · 6 overall | PCC | Minor | 4.05 | 6.66 | 6.19 | 178.54 | 59.5 |
| 7 | Steve Huber · 7 overall | PCC | Minor | 3.55 | 6.55 | 5.63 | 164.35 | 54.8 |
| 8 | Robert Kautzky · 8 overall | PCC | Minor | 3.54 | 6.38 | 5.06 | 157.83 | 52.6 |
| 9 | Robert Cheney · 9 overall | PCC | Minor | 2.62 | 5.60 | 7.25 | 154.47 | 51.5 |
| 10 | Douglas Lidster · 10 overall | PCC | Minor | 2.87 | 5.12 | 7.22 | 154.47 | 51.5 |
| 11 | Joshua Hinderaker · 11 overall | PCC | Minor | 3.23 | 5.29 | 6.06 | 152.00 | 50.7 |
| 12 | Dennis Meier · 12 overall | PCC | Minor | 0.96 | 5.29 | 0.97 | 69.41 | 23.1 |
| 13 | Merlin Davis · 13 overall | PCC | Minor | 0.84 | 1.80 | 3.58 | 60.34 | 20.1 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jason Heimdal · 1 overall | M | Major | 5.98 | 8.87 | 6.84 | 283.65 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Andrew Lovan · 2 overall | A | Minor | 5.65 | 6.96 | 8.00 | 270.30 | 95.3 |
| 3 | Robert Fleming · 3 overall | M | Minor | 4.72 | 7.01 | 8.36 | 255.85 | 90.2 |
| 4 | Sam Roush · 4 overall | U | Minor | 4.93 | 6.98 | 7.38 | 249.30 | 87.9 |
| 5 | Taylor Hickman · 5 overall | B | Minor | 4.22 | 7.15 | 6.13 | 223.19 | 78.7 |
| 6 | Dennis Meier · 6 overall | A | Major | 4.55 | 6.75 | 4.78 | 211.26 | 74.5 |
| 7 | Rick Mendenhall · 7 overall | B | Minor | 4.33 | 7.63 | 4.05 | 208.02 | 73.3 |
| 8 | Stephen Umphress · 8 overall | B | Minor | 4.57 | 7.24 | 3.73 | 205.34 | 72.4 |
| 9 | Robert Kautzky · 9 overall | M | Major | 3.70 | 6.47 | 5.67 | 200.95 | 70.8 |
| 10 | Troy Mitchell · 10 overall | A | Minor | 4.06 | 6.52 | 4.87 | 200.19 | 70.6 |
| 11 | EMILY NOVAK · 11 overall | B | Minor | 3.74 | 6.22 | 5.19 | 194.12 | 68.4 |
| 12 | Steve Huber · 12 overall | A | Minor | 3.76 | 4.79 | 6.22 | 191.10 | 67.4 |
| 13 | Bruce Karn · 13 overall | A | Minor | 4.91 | 5.91 | 2.95 | 190.27 | 67.1 |
| 14 | Donald Harris · 14 overall | B | Minor | 4.11 | 5.93 | 3.71 | 182.55 | 64.4 |
| 15 | Gary Rasmussen · 15 overall | A | Minor | 2.22 | 7.65 | 5.38 | 180.03 | 63.5 |
| 16 | Robert Hansen · 16 overall | B | Minor | 4.02 | 4.10 | 4.99 | 176.14 | 62.1 |
| 17 | Bruce Fleming · 17 overall | B | Minor | 3.79 | 4.67 | 4.41 | 170.92 | 60.3 |
| 18 | Jim Wightman · 18 overall | U | Minor | 3.56 | 4.35 | 5.09 | 170.50 | 60.1 |
| 19 | Dennis Rutherford · 19 overall | B | Minor | 3.52 | 5.03 | 4.54 | 170.49 | 60.1 |
| 20 | Gerald Cruz · 20 overall | B | Minor | 4.04 | 6.69 | 1.72 | 167.50 | 59.0 |
| 21 | Joshua Hinderaker · 21 overall | U | Minor | 3.78 | 4.25 | 4.02 | 162.32 | 57.2 |
| 22 | Byron Kern · 22 overall | A | Minor | 3.58 | 4.54 | 3.94 | 160.45 | 56.6 |
| 23 | Liz Heimdal · 23 overall | B | Minor | 3.35 | 5.52 | 2.97 | 155.20 | 54.7 |
| 24 | Scott Cruea · 24 overall | B | Minor | 3.82 | 3.37 | 3.16 | 144.95 | 51.1 |
| 25 | John Ferguson · 25 overall | U | Minor | 3.54 | 2.60 | 4.32 | 143.96 | 50.8 |
| 26 | Mike Williams · 26 overall | C | Minor | 2.59 | 5.47 | 3.30 | 143.10 | 50.5 |
| 27 | Quenten Guiles · 27 overall | U | Major | 3.75 | 2.25 | 3.91 | 140.24 | 49.4 |
| 28 | David Buebe · 28 overall | B | Minor | 3.57 | 2.23 | 3.99 | 137.22 | 48.4 |
| 29 | Merlin Davis · 29 overall | C | Minor | 2.53 | 3.91 | 1.57 | 107.43 | 37.9 |
| 30 | John Lyman · 30 overall | C | Minor | 2.56 | 2.76 | 1.71 | 97.90 | 34.5 |
| 31 | Shawn Talbert · 31 overall | U | Minor | 2.18 | 1.25 | 1.47 | 72.40 | 25.5 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rick Mendenhall · 1 overall | POS | Minor | 4.78 | 7.72 | 9.00 | 282.71 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Kevin Schlotzhauer · 2 overall | POS | Minor | 4.94 | 6.31 | 9.02 | 270.10 | 95.5 |
| 3 | Robert Cheney · 3 overall | POS | Minor | 5.57 | 3.84 | 5.87 | 223.40 | 79.0 |
| 4 | Donald Harris · 4 overall | POS | Minor | 4.55 | 5.36 | 5.98 | 220.04 | 77.8 |
| 5 | Bruce Karn · 5 overall | POS | Minor | 2.71 | 4.39 | 3.51 | 144.64 | 51.2 |
| 6 | Taylor Hickman · 6 overall | POS | Minor | 3.37 | 2.54 | 2.88 | 130.88 | 46.3 |
| 7 | Stephen Umphress · 7 overall | POS | Minor | 2.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 46.17 | 16.3 |
| # | Shooter | Class | PF | S1 | S2 | S3 | Points | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Byron Kern · 1 overall | A | Major | 4.26 | 2.99 | 3.10 | 292.42 | 100.0 |
| 2 | Stephen Umphress · 2 overall | B | Minor | 3.78 | 3.08 | 3.09 | 281.06 | 96.1 |
| 3 | Robert Hansen · 3 overall | A | Minor | 3.41 | 3.04 | 2.95 | 265.47 | 90.8 |
| 4 | Steve Huber · 4 overall | A | Minor | 2.67 | 3.26 | 2.68 | 242.96 | 83.1 |
| 5 | Troy Mitchell · 5 overall | A | Minor | 2.36 | 2.48 | 2.24 | 199.64 | 68.3 |
| 6 | Quenten Guiles · 6 overall | U | Minor | 2.90 | 1.62 | 0.43 | 138.81 | 47.5 |
Stage cells show hit factor; the division's best hit factor on each stage is in red. Hover a cell for time and hits. A red dot after a stage number marks a classifier.
Stage by stage top runs on each stage, all divisions
1El PresidentéVirginia · 24 rounds · 68 runs
| # | Shooter | Division | HF | Time | A · C · D · M · NS · P | Stage pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Acela | PCC | 7.0278 | 13.66 | 14 · 8 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 120.00 |
| 2 | Jason Heimdal | Pistol Iron Sights | 5.9770 | 17.40 | 12 · 10 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 120.00 |
| 3 | Andrew Lovan | Pistol Iron Sights | 5.6529 | 17.69 | 15 · 8 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 113.49 |
| 4 | Robert Cheney | Pistol Optic Sights | 5.5721 | 20.10 | 20 · 4 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 120.00 |
| 5 | Andrew Lovan | PCC | 5.1444 | 19.05 | 13 · 11 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 87.84 |
| 6 | Taylor Hickman | PCC | 5.1398 | 22.18 | 21 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 87.76 |
| 7 | Kevin Schlotzhauer | Pistol Optic Sights | 4.9436 | 18.61 | 13 · 8 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 106.46 |
| 8 | Sam Roush | Pistol Iron Sights | 4.9322 | 24.33 | 24 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 99.02 |
| 9 | Bruce Karn | Pistol Iron Sights | 4.9098 | 19.96 | 16 · 5 · 3 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 98.57 |
| 10 | Rick Mendenhall | Pistol Optic Sights | 4.7805 | 20.50 | 15 · 7 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 102.95 |
| 11 | Robert Fleming | Pistol Iron Sights | 4.7174 | 22.47 | 17 · 7 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 94.71 |
| 12 | Stephen Umphress | Pistol Iron Sights | 4.5671 | 21.02 | 14 · 8 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 91.69 |
2Stage 2 VeeVirginia · 18 rounds · 67 runs
| # | Shooter | Division | HF | Time | A · C · D · M · NS · P | Stage pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Acela | PCC | 10.6910 | 7.67 | 14 · 4 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 90.00 |
| 2 | Jason Heimdal | Pistol Iron Sights | 8.8720 | 7.89 | 6 · 9 · 2 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 90.00 |
| 3 | Taylor Hickman | PCC | 8.4349 | 10.67 | 18 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 71.01 |
| 4 | Andrew Lovan | PCC | 8.0321 | 9.96 | 14 · 3 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 67.62 |
| 5 | Gerald Cruz | PCC | 8.0321 | 9.96 | 14 · 3 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 67.62 |
| 6 | Rick Mendenhall | Pistol Optic Sights | 7.7151 | 10.11 | 12 · 6 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 90.00 |
| 7 | Jason Heimdal | PCC | 7.6546 | 10.19 | 12 · 6 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 64.44 |
| 8 | Gary Rasmussen | Pistol Iron Sights | 7.6531 | 9.80 | 12 · 5 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 77.64 |
| 9 | Rick Mendenhall | Pistol Iron Sights | 7.6350 | 10.74 | 15 · 2 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 77.45 |
| 10 | Stephen Umphress | Pistol Iron Sights | 7.2414 | 11.60 | 16 · 1 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 73.46 |
| 11 | Taylor Hickman | Pistol Iron Sights | 7.1501 | 9.93 | 11 · 5 · 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 72.53 |
| 12 | Robert Fleming | Pistol Iron Sights | 7.0125 | 10.41 | 11 · 6 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 71.14 |
3Stage 3 Bill DrillVirginia · 18 rounds · 67 runs
| # | Shooter | Division | HF | Time | A · C · D · M · NS · P | Stage pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Acela | PCC | 10.4287 | 8.63 | 18 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 90.00 |
| 2 | Kevin Schlotzhauer | Pistol Optic Sights | 9.0234 | 9.42 | 17 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 90.00 |
| 3 | Rick Mendenhall | Pistol Optic Sights | 8.9989 | 8.89 | 16 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 89.76 |
| 4 | Robert Fleming | Pistol Iron Sights | 8.3565 | 10.77 | 18 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 90.00 |
| 5 | Andrew Lovan | Pistol Iron Sights | 8.0000 | 8.75 | 14 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 86.16 |
| 6 | Jason Heimdal | PCC | 7.8193 | 11.51 | 18 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 67.48 |
| 7 | Andrew Lovan | PCC | 7.5623 | 11.24 | 17 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 65.26 |
| 8 | Sam Roush | Pistol Iron Sights | 7.3785 | 11.52 | 17 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 79.47 |
| 9 | Robert Cheney | PCC | 7.2464 | 9.66 | 14 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 62.54 |
| 10 | Douglas Lidster | PCC | 7.2231 | 12.46 | 18 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 62.34 |
| 11 | Jason Heimdal | Pistol Iron Sights | 6.8383 | 12.43 | 17 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 73.65 |
| 12 | Craig Kronberg | Fun Run | 6.7265 | 13.38 | 18 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 | 90.00 |
Stages
| # | Stage | Scoring | Rounds | Points | Classifier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | El Presidenté | Virginia | 24 | 120 | |
| 2 | Stage 2 Vee | Virginia | 18 | 90 | |
| 3 | Stage 3 Bill Drill | Virginia | 18 | 90 |
More from Central Iowa Practical Shooters
- Apr 6, 2025CIPS April 2025 67 shooters
- Mar 2, 2025CIPS March 2025 60 shooters
- Feb 2, 2025CIPS February 2025 68 shooters
- Jan 5, 2025CIPS January 2025 40 shooters
- Dec 1, 2024CIPS December 2024 47 shooters
- Sep 8, 2024CIPS September 2024 47 shooters
Field
GM0M3A12B–D19U13